Alumni

Post-doctoral fellows

2005-2006                    Anna Erlandsson                                                    Recipient of Stem Cell Network Post- doctoral Trainee Award (2005)

2005-2006                    Tasneem Zahir
                                      (co-supervised by M. Shoichet)

2006-2009                    Yu Fenggang

2009-2011                    Keeley Rose
                                      (co-supervised by D. van der Kooy)

2008-2013                    Mike Cooke
                                      (co-supervised by M. Shoichet)

2011-2013                    Laleh Sinai

2014-2017                    Rob Babona-Pilipos                                                Recipient of the CRANIA Post-doctoral fellowship award (2014)

2015-2018                    Nadia Sachewsky

2017-2018                    Wenjun Xu

2016-2021                    Jessy Livingston                                                      Recipient of the Medicine by Design Postdoctoral Fellowship
                                                                                                                         Co-applicant of Heart and Stroke Foundation Grant-in-Aid
                                                                                                                        Currently: Faculty Member of the Bioscience Technology Program at Holland College

 

Graduate Students

2003-2004                    Mina Kim, MSc, IMS

2004-2006                    Howard McGill, MSc, IMS

2005-2009                    Vanessa Scanga, MSc, IMS
                                      (co-supervised by M. Shoichet)

2005-2009                    Jamie Doherty, MSc, IMS

2006-2012                    David Piccin, PhD, IMS

2007-2009                    Jessica Hunt, MSc, GDRS 

2008-2014                    Rob Babona-Pilipos, PhD, IBBME

2008-2010                    Shoeb Ahsan, MSc,  IMS

2010-2014                    Mark Magharious, MSc, GDRS

2011-2014                    Andrew Chow, MSc, IMS 

2011-2015                    Parvati Dadwal, MSc, IMS

2009-2015                    Nadia Sachewsky, PhD, IMS  

2009-2017                    Wenjun Xu, PhD, IMS

2014-2017                    Ilan Vonderwalde, MASc, IBBME                      Currently: MD2022 at the University of British Columbia

2013-2017                    Labeeba Nusrat, MSc, RSI

2014-2017                    Ashkan Azimi, MSc, IMS

2016-2018                    Stasja Drecun, MASc, IBBME                              Currently: JD2022 at the University of Houston Law Center

2016-2018                    Nancy Liu, MSc, IMS                                              Recipient of NSERC CGS-M 2017
                                                                                                                        Currently: MD2023 at the University of Alberta

2016-2019                    Umalkhair Ahmed, MHSc, IBBME

2013-2019                    Stephanie Iwasa, PhD, IBBME                             Recipient of the Frank and Barbara Milligan Graduate Fellowship
                                      (co-supervised by M. Popovic)                             Recipient of the Wildcat Graduate Fellowship
                                                                                                                       
Currently: Staff Scientist at  KITE-TRI

2013-2019                    Rebecca Ruddy, PhD, IMS

2017-2019                    Elana Sefton, MSc, IBBME                                   Currently: PhD Candidate 2025 at the University of Toronto
                                      (co-supervised by M. Popovic)

2016-2019                    Daniel Derkach, MSc, IMS                                   Currently: JD2023 at Western University

2017-2019                    Tom Enbar, MSc, IMS

 

Undergraduate Co-op/Research Students (Last 3  years)

2016-2017                    Prashanth Velayudhan

2016                              Gabrielle Rolvink

2017                              Ritika Kompella

2017                              Clara Phillips                                                            Recipient of NSERC USRA 2017 

2017                              Toros Canturk

2017-2018                    Monoleena Khan

2018-2019                    Roya Akbary

2018-2019                    Matthew Renaud

2018-2019                    Caleb Stuckless

2018-2020                    Humna Noman

2018-2019                    Harini Kandavel

2018-2020                    Tarlan Kehtari